Skip to main content
Information Desk

Privacy Statement


line

Correctional Services Department Policies and Practices in Relation to Personal Data

(Note: This statement and the annex are subject to periodical review/updating)

 

Correctional Services Department Data Protection Policy

The Department's Data Protection Policy is modeled upon the six data protection principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486. The main points of the policy are summarized as follows:-

  1. personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of the Department;
  2. the data so collected should not be in excess of what are required for the purpose(s);
  3. before data are collected, the data subject shall be informed (in general or specific terms) of the purpose(s) of the collection and to whom the data may be transferred to;
  4. the data subject shall be informed of his/her right to make request for data holding/access/correction provided the request when entertained would not prejudice the lawful purpose(s) of the Department or infringe the privacy of other data subjects;
  5. all practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data held are accurate, up-to-date and retained no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose(s) for which they are collected:
  6. all practicable steps shall also be taken to safeguard the data against unauthorized access/processing or insecure storage/transmission; and when disposed of as unwanted data, they shall be disposed of properly against unauthorized/accidental access; and
  7. to provide for openness of the Department, information about the types of personal data held and the purpose(s) for which they are collected/held shall be generally available for inspection upon request.

 

Main Purposes and Types of Personal Data kept by the Department

A list of the types of personal data and the purpose(s) of keeping by the Department is attached at Annex.

 

Designation of Personal Data Controlling Officer

The Assistant Commissioner (Quality Assurance) is designated as the Personal Data Controlling Officer to oversee compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The following subject officers, whose correspondence addresses are shown, are appointed as the Personal Data Privacy Officers (DATPRO) to handle specified personal data :

 

Personal Data Access/Correction Requests

Personal Data Access/Correction Requests may be made by completing the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data obtainable on-line or at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, and addressing to the aforesaid appropriate subject officer.

 

Charges

A charge reflecting the administrative and other costs (for postage, photocopying services, etc.) may be levied under section 28 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Applicants will be informed in advance of the charge and will be free to pursue or withdraw the request.

 

Annex

(A) Staff
(held for the purpose of general staff management)
  Academic & Professional Qualification
Civil Service Housing Benefits & Quarters
Commendations and Award
Complaint, Appeal and Petition
Declaration of Investment
Discipline & Punishment Record
Employees' Compensation
Leave and Passage
Medical Record
Operational Report/Record
Outside Work
Pension
Performance Appraisal
Personal & Family Particulars
Promotion
Record of Service
Record of Staff Interview
Recruitment & Appointment
Salary and Allowance
Training, Career Development and Examination
Transfer & Posting

 

(B) Prisoners/Inmates/Detainee and Discharged Persons
(held for the purpose of general management of correctional institutions)
  Record of Supervision
Appeal, Petition & Request
Birth of infant for Woman Institution
Board of Review
Canteen Purchase
Certificate of Imprisonment/Committal Warrant
Classification & Categorization
Complaint
Death
Detention History
Discipline & Punishment Record
Earning
Food
Labour Assignment
Location
Medical Record
Operational Report/Record
Personal Particulars
Property/Clothing
Recall Order
RUSS/PRES/PRSS Report
Suitability Report
Supervision Order/Notice
Urine Check
Visit/Visitors Record

 

(C) Others(held for the purpose of general management of correctional institutions)
  Prison Chaplain
Prison Visitor

 

Charges : The imposition of administrative fee may be considered case by case. In accordance with the provisions in the Accounting Circular No. 3/2016 of 22 August 2016, the following standard charges (for black and white copy) shall be applied with effect from 5 September 2016. For photocopying service :

The above fee is subject to review.

Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
Last revision date : 05 Sep 2016