Skip to main content
CSD Brand Hong Kong - Asia world city
Site Map Contact Us
Search

Terms and Conditions of HKCSD Mobile App

Important Notice

  1. This application is produced and maintained by the Correctional Services Department ("CSD") of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government").
  2. By using this application, you unconditionally agree to the terms set out below (including Disclaimer, Copyright Notice and Privacy Policy) and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by the Government without prior notice to you. Please check these terms regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

 

Disclaimer

  1. The information provided by the Government on this application is for general and indicative purpose only. Whilst the Government endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information, no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, is given by the Government as to the accuracy, appropriateness for use in any particular circumstances, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to such information or the uninterrupted operation of this application. The Government will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations (whether express or implied) concerning any such information. The Government will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or downloading of, or reliance on, or inability to use or download, any such information, even if the Government has been advised of the possibility of such loss, destruction or damage.
  2. To facilitate access by users to information provided by or via other parties, this application may provide or assist in providing links to external websites or applications through its pages. Provision of, or assistance in providing, these links gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that the Government agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such external sites; and the Government will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or downloading of, or reliance on, or inability to use or download, the contents of any such external websites delivered on or via this application, even if the Government has been advised of the possibility of such loss, destruction or damage.
  3. The Government reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information on this application at any time in its sole discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. You are responsible for making your own assessment of all information on this application and are advised to verify such information.
  4. This application supports the reception of Government information through the Push Notification Service. As the Push Notification Service is provided by third parties, the Government does not guarantee the successful or timely reception of Government information and alerts through the mentioned services.
  5. Although this application is free, users may be charged by their mobile network service provider for the use of data service. These charges can become very expensive on roaming. Please ensure that the option of "Data Roaming" has been disabled in the Settings of your mobile device. The Government will not have or accept any liability (including liability for negligence), obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any payment to third party however arising from or in respect of any use of this application, including the use of data service for this application.
  6. This application would only retain notifications and messages for a reasonable time period after publishing in order to save storage space on mobile devices and servers.
  7. Please note that visit status and allowable quantities of approved hand-in articles shown in the App are subject to change from time to time due to various reasons and are for reference only.

 

Copyright Notice

  1. Unless otherwise indicated, the Government is the owner of the copyright in all contents available on this application, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawing, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials.
  2. To encourage wider distribution of the contents contained in this application, you can, for any non-commercial purpose, freely browse, display, download and print in their original format any materials on this application where the Government is the owner of the copyright in such materials, provided that you give proper attribution to the Government or this application and reproduce this Copyright Notice in all copies. The Government reserves all rights that are not expressly granted in this Notice. The prior written consent of the Government is required if you want to use the aforesaid materials in any way other than that permitted above. Such requests should be addressed to CSD via email at email@csd.gov.hk.
  3. For the avoidance of doubt, the permission in the paragraph above does not extend to any materials on the linked websites or any contents on this application, the copyright of which belongs to a third party. Authorisation or permission to use such contents would need to be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.
  4. The Government will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents delivered on or via this application.

 

Privacy Policy

  1. You may be invited to provide personal data such as your name and your e-mail address to the Government on a voluntary basis. CSD is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this application are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. CSD will record visits to this application from users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help us improve this application.
  3. CSD will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your personal data provided and advise you on how you may request access to or correction of your personal data.